Past Gala Concerts

For the past eight years The Rob Guest Endowment Gala Concerts have been lucky enough to have some of Australia’s best performers and creatives involved, and we are deeply thankful to them all for volunteering their time. These include:

Judges

Kelley Abbey, Andrew Pole, Michael James Scott, Kellie Dickerson, Jason Coleman, Stuart Maunder, Stephen Oremus, Guy Simpson, Roger Hodgman, Karen Johnson Mortimer, Jon Nicholls, Todd McKenney and Nancye Hayes.

Host

Mr David Campbell, Ms Lucy Durack and Ms Penny McNamee

Past Winners

Linden Furnell (2016), Daniel Assetta (2015), Joshua Robson (2014), Samatha Leigh Dodemaide (2013), Glenn Hill (2012), Blake Bowden (2011), Francine Cain (2010), Danielle Matthews (2009)

Past Finalists

2016 – Du Toit Bredenkamp, Hilary Cole, Stefanie Jones, Genevieve Kingsford and Matthew Predny.

2015 – Blake Appelqvist, Hilary Cole, Georgina Hopson, Robert McDougall, Ashleigh Rubenach

2014 – Ben Bennett, Andrew Cook, Angela Scundi, Monica Swayne, Karla Tonkich

2013 – Angelique Cassimatis, Edward Grey, Elisa Colla, Euan Doidge, Robb Mallett

2012 – Kirby Burgess, Andrew Conaghan, Euan Doidge, Samm Hagen, Allyce Martins

2011 – Luigi Lucente, Kirby Lunn, Ashlea Pyke, Gretel Scarlett, Jamie Ward

2010 – Sarah Bakker, Nathan Derrick, Bree Langridge, Simon Brook McLachlan, Drew Weston

2009 – Sarah Bakker, Daniel Belle, Zack Anthony Curran, Ross Hannaford, Laura Page

Past Technical Award Winners

2016 – Ash Kurrle

2015 – Drew Cipollone

2014 – Isabella Stadler

Past Musician Award Winners

2016 – Emma Ford

2015 – Jack Earle

2014 – Isaac Heyward

Guest Artists

Guest Artists have included Paulini Curuenavuli, Molly Barwick, Sasha Roe, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas, Jemma Rix, Eddie Perfect, Rhonda Burchmore, Tony Sheldon, Adam Garcia, Lucy Durack, David Harris, Rob Mills, Silvie Paladino, Christie Whelan, Michael Snell, Daniel Koek, Chris Horsey, Lucy Maunder, Esther Hannaford, Alex Rathgeber, Danielle Barnes, Rachael Beck, Tom Burlinson, Mandy Carnie, Michael Cormick, Chloe Dallimore, Amanda Harrison, Mark Hill, Matt Lee, Mathew Robinson, Caroline O’Connor, Anthony Callea, Marina Prior, Peter Cousens, Bobby Fox, Kirby Burgess, Oscar and Joshua Han, and Eddie Muliaumaseali’i.

As well as performances from the cast of Aladdin, Dream Lover – The Bobby Darin Musical, Matilda, Chicago, WICKED, Mary Poppins, Rock of Ages, Love Never Dies, South Pacific, Grease, King Kong, The King and I, Strictly Ballroom the Musical, CATS and Dirty Rotten Scoundrels.