Technical Award Winner Update!

Our 2014 Technical Award winner, Isabella Stadler is travelling to New York to learn about stage technologies from some of the best in the world! Isabella will partake in a 4 month Automation Traineeship at PRG Scenic Technologies, a leader in stage and production technologies.

She will study the application and implementation of Stage Technologies, focusing on automation systems and studying how these can be applied to musical theatre in Australia.

All the best for your trip Isabella!


2014 WINNER!

The Winner of the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Award is Joshua Robson!

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

The 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Award
Joshua Robson

The inaugural East End Theatre District Artist Development Award
Andrew Cook

The Playbill Future Prospect Award
Daniel Assetta

The Rob Guest Endowment Technical Award in Honour of Sue Nattrass
Isabella Stadler

The Rob Guest Endowment Musician Award
Isaac Hayward


MEET THE FINALISTS: Monica Swayne

Monica Swayne – Don’t miss our “one-of-a-kind night where the theatre world comes together”

Join us at the Capitol Theatre on October 13 to see Finalist Monica Swayne compete in the grand final #RGE14


MEET THE FINALISTS: Ben Bennett

2014 Finalist Ben is one step closer to his dream role, don’t miss his performance!


MEET THE FINALISTS: Karla Tonkich

Finalist Karla shared her dream role, and how she is going tell her story at the concert.

Get your tickets today to see these wonderful finalists compete. #RGE14


MEET THE FINALISTS: Joshua Robson

“All I wanted to do is get on that stage and sing” – Joshua Robson, 2014 Finalist.

Join us at the Capitol Theatre on October 13 for the Rob Guest Endowment Concert #RGE14


Meet the Finalists: Andrew Cook

Finalist Andrew Cook never underestimates the importance of picking the perfect song.

Join us at the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Concert to find out Andrew’s repertoire in the grand final. #RGE14


Meet the Finalists: Angela Scundi

Meet Angela Scundi, and learn how one amazing performance can change your life.

Don’t miss Angela perform live as part of the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Concert #RGE14


2014 Finalists Announced!

The six Finalists for the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Award were announced last night at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney. Competing against 30 other Semi-Finalists, six outstanding performers were chosen by an expert panel of judges, which included Todd McKenney, Stuart Maunder and Guy Simpson.

The 2014 finalists are:

  • 925 Bennett, Ben HSBen Bennett
    (2013 Rob Guest Endowment Semi-finals Encouragement Award)
  • 1805 Cook, Andy HSAndrew Cook
    (Strictly Ballroom)
  • 1550 Robson, Joshua HSJoshua Robson
    (Les Miserables)
  • 1815-Scundi,-Angela-HS-1Angela Scundi
    (The Rocky Horror Show)
  • 1640 Swayne, Monica HSMonica Swayne
    (Wicked)
  • Karla Tonkich HSKarla Tonkich
    (Grease)

NSW Deputy Premier and Minister for Tourism and Major Events Andrew Stoner congratulated the Rob Guest Endowment Award finalists and said, “Making the finals of the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Awards is an outstanding achievement and recognition for the hard work and dedication of these six talented performers. I wish each of them the best of luck for October’s awards night in Sydney.”

Stay tuned to find out more about our fabulous finalists in the weeks to come!


Announcing the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Semi-Finalists!

After seeing over 200 applicants at the first round auditions in Melbourne and Sydney, our judges have selected the 30 semi-finalists for the 2014 Rob Guest Endowment Award!

The semi-final auditions will be held in August, during which the judges will have the difficult task of choosing just 6 finalists. These 6 finalists will go on to perform at the Gala Concert on 13th October to find out who will win the Rob Guest Endowment Award for 2014 and take home the $20,000 prize!

  • 915 Assetta, Daniel HSDaniel Assetta
  • 925 Bennett, Ben HSBen Bennett
  • 1045 Cole, Hilary HSHilary Cole
  • 1805 Cook, Andy HSAndy Cook
  • 1040 Davis, Thomas HSThomas Davis
  • 1045 Downing, Daniel HSDaniel Downing
  • 1100 Emsworth, Vivien HSVivien Emsworth
  • 1135 Freeland, Anna HSAnna Freeland
  • 1125 Gardner, Nelson HSNelson Gardner
  • Hedger,-Nick-HSNick Hedger
  • 1215 Holly, Matt HSMatt Holly
  • 1230 Hopson, Georgina HSGeorgina Hopson
  • 1255 Hunter, Loren HSLoren Hunter
  • 905 Isaako, Graeme HSGraeme Isaako
  • Kirby Lunn HSKirby Lunn
  • 1405 McKee, Katie HSKatie McKee
  • 1000 McKenna, Lauren HSLauren McKenna
  • Emily-Mercurio-HeadshotEmily Mercurio
  • 1400 Matthew Moore, Seann CVSeann Matthew Moore
  • 1515 Parnis, Joel HSJoel Parnis
  • 1600 Raso, Daniel HSDaniel Raso
  • 1550 Robson, Joshua HSJoshua Robson
  • 1815-Scundi,-Angela-HS-1Angela Scundi
  • 1220 Selley, Rebecca HSRebecca Selley
  • 1655 Smith, Zach HSZach Smith
  • 1640 Swayne, Monica HSMonica Swayne
  • 1645 Sweeney, Connor HSConnor Sweeney
  • Karla Tonkich HSKarla Tonkich
  • 1735 Vushe, Tarisai HSTarisai Vushe
  • 1805 Wright, Sophie HSSophie Wright